Privacy Policy

The last update to this document was November 2018.

Introduction

Cobild Pty Ltd ABN 91 071 656 883 (Cobild, we, us, our) is committed to complying with applicable privacy laws in relation to the personal information that we collect in the course of running our business. Where applicable privacy laws provide for exceptions or exemptions, we may rely on those exceptions or exemptions in our information handling practices.

Please take a moment to read our Privacy Policy as it explains how we manage personal information including our obligations and your rights in respect of our dealings with your personal information.

Key definitions

In this document:

  • APPs” means the Australia Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act;
  • personal information” has the meaning set out in the Privacy Act, and (in summary) means information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether true or otherwise;
  • Privacy Act” means the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth); and
  • sensitive information” has the meaning set out in the Privacy Act, and includes certain specific types of personal information such as health information, and information about a person’s racial or ethnic origin, sexual orientation, religious beliefs or affiliations and criminal record.

1. How we collect your personal information

Cobild will collect and hold your personal information in a fair and lawful manner, and not in an intrusive way. Where it is reasonably practical to do so, we will collect your personal information directly from you. We may collect the personal information you directly give us through some of the following means:

  • when you make an inquiry or order in relation to goods or services, including through our website located at www.cobild.com.au (the Website);
  • when you sign up to or otherwise use our online project management system;
  • in administering and performing any contracts with service providers;
  • when you contact us via telephone or other means;
  • from correspondence (whether in writing or electronically);
  • through any mobile applications provided by our organisation;
  • while conducting customer satisfaction and market research surveys;
  • when administering any of our services; and
  • as otherwise required to manage our business.

[Note – please check the above. If there are any other ways you typically collect personal information, please list them.]

However, in certain cases we may collect personal information from publically available sources and third parties, such as suppliers, recruitment agencies, your employers, contractors, our clients and business partners.

If we collect personal information about you from a third party we will, where appropriate, request that the third party inform you that we are holding such information, how we will use and disclose it, and that you may contact us to gain access to and correct and update the information.

2. Types of personal information we collect

The type of personal information we may collect can include (but is not limited to) your name, postal address, email address, phone numbers, date of birth, credit card details, drivers licence, billing information and, if applicable (e.g. if you apply for employment or other role with us), current and former employment details. [Note: please review and confirm this list is accurate.]

When accessing our Website, mobile applications and online systems, we may record details of your device details and operating systems.

We only collect sensitive information about you with your consent, or otherwise in accordance with the Privacy Act.

Where you do not wish to provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with requested goods or services.

3. Our purposes for handling your personal information

As a general rule, we only process personal information for purposes that would be considered relevant and reasonable in the circumstances.

We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information to:

  • confirm your identity;
  • operate the Website and our online project management system, including (where relevant) to enable users to connect with each other and (among other things) share information via direct messaging and post information to open forums on the platform; [Note: please review and modify as appropriate.]
  • offer and provide you with our goods and services, or procure goods and services from you;
  • manage and administer those goods and services, including account keeping procedures;
  • optimise and customise the user experience (including content and advertising) for users of the Website and our other systems, mobile applications and services;
  • protect the security and integrity of the Website and our other systems, mobile applications and services;
  • develop and improve the Website, systems and our products and services;
  • communicate with you, including (but not limited to) sending you tax invoices and, if you have ordered products from us, dispatch and tracking information, returns and exchange authorisations;
  • comply with our legal and regulatory obligations; and
  • otherwise to manage our business.

4. Who we disclose your personal information to

The types of persons, agencies and entities we typically disclose personal information to include (but are not limited to):

  • our suppliers, contractors, organisations that provide us with technical and support services and our professional advisors;
  • our related entities (who may use and disclose the information in the same manner we can); and
  • debt collection agencies.

We may also disclose your personal information in accordance with any consent you give or where disclosure is authorised, compelled or permitted by law.

If we disclose information to a third party, we generally require that the third party protect your information to the same extent that we do.

5. Protection of personal information

We will hold personal information as either secure physical records, electronically on our intranet system, in cloud storage, and in some cases, records on third party servers, which may be located overseas.

We use a range of security measures to protect the personal information we hold, including by implementing IT security tools to protect our electronic databases and ensuring that employees and third parties with access to records containing personal information are subject to appropriate information security obligations.

We will destroy or de-identify personal information once it is no longer needed for a valid purpose or required to be kept by law.

6. Direct marketing

Like most businesses, marketing is important to our continued success. We therefore like to stay in touch with customers and let them know about new offers and opportunities. We may provide you with information about products, services and promotions either from us, or from third parties which may be of interest to you.

You may opt out at any time if you no longer wish to receive direct marketing messages from us. You can make this request by contacting our Privacy Officer.

7. Cookies

A cookie is a small text file stored in your computer’s memory or on your hard disk for a pre-defined period of time. We use cookies to identify specific machines in order to collect aggregate information on how visitors are experiencing the Website. This information will help to better adapt the Website to suit personal requirements. While cookies allow a computer to be identified, they do not permit any reference to a specific individual. For information on cookie settings of your internet browser, please refer to your browser’s manual.

We may use third party vendors to show our ads on sites on the Internet and serve these ads based on a user’s prior visits to our Website.  We may also use analytics data supplied by these vendors to inform and optimise our ad campaigns based on your prior visits to our Website.

8. Accessing and correcting your personal information

You may contact our Privacy Officer to request access to the personal information that we hold about you and/or to make corrections to that information, at any time. On the rare occasions when we refuse access, we will provide you with a written notice stating our reasons for refusing access. We may seek to recover from you reasonable costs incurred for providing you with access to any of the personal information about you held by us.

We are not obliged to correct any of your personal information if we do not agree that it requires correction and may refuse to do so. If we refuse a correction request, we will provide you with a written notice stating our reasons for refusing.

We will respond to all requests for access to or correction of personal information within a reasonable time.

9. Overseas transfers of personal information

We may disclose your personal information to our related entities, service providers and agents located overseas, including in the United States and New Zealand. From time to time we may also engage an overseas recipient to provide services to us, such as cloud-based storage solutions. Please note that the use of overseas service providers to store personal information will not always involve a disclosure of personal information to that overseas provider.

By providing your personal information to us, you consent to us disclosing your personal information to any such overseas recipients for purposes necessary or useful in the course of operating our business, and agree that APP 8.1 will not apply to such disclosures. For the avoidance of doubt, in the event that an overseas recipient breaches the Australian Privacy Principles, that entity will not be bound by, and you will not be able to seek redress under, the Privacy Act.

10. Resolving personal information concerns

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about this Privacy Policy, or how we handle your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer:

The Privacy Officer

Address: 14-16 Wilson St South Yarra VIC 3141

Phone: +61 3 9827 1217

Email: info@cobild.com.au

We take all complaints seriously, and will respond to your complaint within a reasonable period.

If you are dissatisfied with the handling of your complaint, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001

Telephone: 1300 363 992

Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

11. Changes

We reserve the right to change the terms of this Privacy Policy from time to time, without notice to you. An up-to-date copy of our Privacy Policy is available on our Website.